Exceptional Ability

To be considered an individual of exceptional ability, the person must in some way be or provide a benefit to the national economy, cultural or educational interests, or the welfare of the U.S. because of his or her exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business. The individual is required to have a job offer from a United States employer that allows the individual to exercise his or her exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business demonstrating that he or she possesses a degree of expertise considerably higher than the usual one presented by other employees.

The employer must submit a petition to the Immigration and Naturalization Service Center with jurisdiction over the location of the employer’s business to prove that you possess exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business.

The petition must include a minimum of three of the following: (1) an official academic record verifying that the alien in question has a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from an educational institution relating to the area of exceptional ability, (2) a letter(s) from the individual’s current or past employer stating that the individual has had a minimum of ten years of full-time experience in the position for which he or she is being sponsored for, (3) a license to practice the profession or certification for a particular profession or occupation, (4) evidence that the individual has a set salary and remuneration for services demonstrating exceptional ability, (5) proof of membership in professional associations, or (6) proof of recognition for achievements and notable contributions made to the respective industry or field by colleagues, governmental entities, or business organizations.